2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Culinary Demonstrations

The Epcot Food and Wine Festival hosts many events. Some of these can be enjoyed for a nominal fee. At the Festival Center, former Wonders of Life Pavilion, hosts culinary demonstrations, beverages seminars and mixology seminars daily throughout the festival.

Master Chef Kevin Dundon - 2012 Epcot Food and Wine Festival

Culinary demonstration with Master Chef Kevin Dundon from Raglan Road

Culinary demos will take place Monday – Saturday at 1, 3 and 5 pm, and Sundays at 1 and 5 pm. They will cost $15.

Tables in Wonderland members, Annual Passholders, DVC members and Golden Oak residents receive a discounts ($2) for these events Monday through Thursday only. Culinary demonstrations can be booked beginning Friday, July 25 at 9 am Eastern by calling (407) WDW-FEST. Pre-sale is only available by phone.

All other guests and events go on sale Thursday, July 31 at 7 am Eastern.

All appearances, presentations and events are subject to change without notice. All culinary demonstrations will take place in the Festival Center.

Book online or call (407) WDW-FEST.

Friday, September 19, 2014
1 pm Jennifer Bushman, presented by Verlasso Farm Raised Sustainable Salmon – Salmon
3 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Beef (contains Pork)
5 pm Amber Pruett, Publix Super Markets Inc., Lakeland, FL – Halibut

Saturday, September 20, 2014
1 pm Norman Van Aken, Norman’s at The Ritz-Carlton Grande Lakes, Orlando, FL – TBD
3 pm Andrea Robinson M.S., Andrea Wine, Saint Helena, CA – Beef
5 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pork

Sunday, September 21, 2014
1 pm Marco Chaves, Cinderella’s Royal Table, Magic Kingdom – Seafood
3 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pork
5 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pastry

Monday, September 22, 2014
1 pm Jose Camey, T-Rex Cafe, Downtown Disney – Seafood
3 pm Terrell Percival, T-Rex Cafe, Downtown Disney – Pork
5 pm Bill Clark, Grand Floridian Bakery, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Pastry

Tuesday, September 23, 2014
1 pm Mark Boor, Fulton’s Crab House, Downtown Disney – Shrimp
3 pm Patrick Walley, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Lakeland, FL – Scallop
5 pm Nicholas Zito, ESPN Club, Disney’s BoardWalk Inn – Pork

Wednesday, September 24, 2014
1 pm Robby Sales, Le Cellier Steakhouse, Canada Pavilion, Epcot – Elk
3 pm Tom Mollow, Jiko – The Cooking Place, Disney’s Animal Kingdom Lodge – Buffalo
5 pm Kevin Fonzo, K Restaurant, Orlando, FL – Dungeness Crab

Thursday, September 25, 2014
1 pm Glenn O’Brien, Boma – Flavors of Africa, Disney’s Animal Kingdom Lodge – Pork
3 pm Tony Armstron, Park Event Operations, Epcot, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Chicken
5 pm Jenny Sly, Turf Club and Artist Palette, Disney’s Saratoga Springs Resort & Sp, presented by The Mushroom Council – Shrimp and Mushroom

Friday, September 26, 2014
1 pm Koichi Hirano, Tokyo Dining, Japan Pavilion, Epcot – Vegetarian
3 pm Gale Gand, Spritzburger/Tru, Chicago, IL – Pastry
5 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pork

Saturday, September 27, 2014
1 pm Robert Irvine, Robert Irvine’s nosh, Bluffron, SC – Duck
3 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pork
5 pm Derick Messenger, Park Event Operations, Epcot, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Turkey

Sunday, September 28, 2014
1 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Chicken
3 pm John Dowd, Kona Cafe, Disney’s Polynesian – Pork
5 pm Mikko Gruenzner, Park Event Operations, Epcot, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Elk

Monday, September 29, 2014
1 pm Chris Jablonski, ESPN Club, Disney’s BoardWalk Inn – Beef
3 pm Moises Flores, La Hacienda de San Angel and San Angel Inn, Mexico Pavilion, Epcot – Mahi-Mahi
5 pm Edgardo Ruiz, Park Event Operations, Epcot, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Chicken

Tuesday, September 30, 2014
1 pm Kevin Dundon, Raglan Road Irish Pub and Restaurant, Downtown Disney – Duck
3 pm Anthony LoGerfo, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Orlando, FL – Duck
5 pm B. Carroll Mohler, Sanaa, Disney’s Animal Kingdom Villas – Kidani Village – Wreckfish

Wednesday, October 1, 2014
1 pm Kevin Dundon, Raglan Road Irish Pub and Restaurant, Downtown Disney – Duck
3 pm Faithy Harris-Dowdell, Yak & Yeti, Disney’s Animal Kingdom – Mahi-Mahi
5 pm Bruno Vrignon, Les Chefs de France, France Pavilion, Epcot – Snails

Thursday, October 2, 2014
1 pm Peng Looi, Asiatique and August Moon Chinese Bistro, Louisville, KY – Cobia
3 pm Noah French, Sugarmill, Denver, CO – Pastry
5 pm Matthew Gennuso, Chez Pascal Restaurant, Providence, RI – Beef

Friday, October 3, 2014
1 pm James Boyce, Cotton Row Restaurant and Commerce Kitchen, Huntsville, AL – Shrimp
3 pm Suvir Saran, American Masala, San Francisco, CA – Chicken
5 pm Jonathon Sawyer, Tem Sawyer Culinary Coterie, Cleveland, OH – Lobster

Saturday, October 4, 2014
1 pm Kenny Gilert, Cook Like the Big Dogs LLC, Jacksonville, FL – Shrimp
3 pm John Hui, Pebble Beach Resorts, Pebble Beach, CA – Pastry
5 pm Matt Lewis, Baked, Brooklyn, NY – Pastry

Sunday, October 5, 2014
1 pm Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC – Vegetarian
3 pm Crystal Womeldorf, Pardiso 37, Taste of Americas, Downtown Disney – Shrimp
5 pm Fabrizio Schenardi, Capa Restaurant, Fours Seasons Hotel and Spa, Orlando, FL – Beef

Monday, October 6, 2014
1 pm Jennifer Bushman, presented by Verlasso Farm Raised Sustainable Salmon – Salmon
3 pm Erika Davis, Graycliff Chocolatier, Nassua Bahamas – Pastry
5 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Lobster

Tuesday, October 7, 2014
1 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Chicken (contains Pork)
3 pm Scott Hill, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Lakeland, FL – Pork
5 pm Michael Toussaint-Gunn, Jiko – The Cooking Place, Disney’s Animal Kingdom Lodge – Lamb

Wednesday, October 8, 2014
1 pm Renee Cordoba, Tusker House Restaurant, Disney’s Animal Kingdom – Vegetarian
3 pm Nicholas Crispino, Be Our Guest Restaurant, Magic Kingdom, presented by The Mushroom Council – Mushroom Blend
5 pm Richard Capizzi, Lincoln Ristorante, New York, NY – Pastry

Thursday, October 9, 2014
1 pm Bob Waggoner, Sing for Your Supper with Bob Waggoner, Charleston, SC – Venison
3 pm Pam Smith, Registered Dietitian, presented by The Mushroom Council – Mushroom Blend
5 pm Rock Harper, DC Central Kitchen, Washington, D.C. – Beef

Friday, October 10, 2014
1 pm Fritz Sonnenschmidt, presented by Cutco – Chicken
3 pm John Coletta, Quartino Ristorante & Wine Bar, Chicago, IL – Vegetarian
5 pm Pascal Oudin, Pascal’s on Ponce, Coral Gables, FL – Halibut

Saturday, October 11, 2014
1 pm Andrew Zimmern, Bizarre Foods America, St. Louis Park, MN – Venison
3 pm Art Smith, Table Fifty-Two, Chicago, IL – Chicken
5 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pastry

Sunday, October 12, 2014
1 pm Fritz Sonnenschmidt, presented by Cutco – Chicken
3 pm Dean Max, DJM restaurants, Boca Raton, FL – Lobster
5 pm Anthony Lmas, Seviche, A Latin Restaurant, Louisville, KY – Shrimp

Monday, October 13, 2014
1 pm Dominique Macquet, Dominique’s on Magazine, New Orleans, LA – Cobia
3 pm Jennifer Bushman, presented by Verlasso Farm Raised Sustainable Salmon – Salmon
5 pm Jehangir Mehta, Mushroom Council, Evanston, IL, presented by The Mushroom Council – Mushroom Blend

Tuesday, October 14, 2014
1 pm Bill Clark, Grand Floridian Bakery, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Pastry
3 pm Tony Charbonet, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Lakeland, FL – Salmon
5 pm Jamar Gilkey, Liberty Tree Tavern, Magic Kingdom – Vegetarian

Wednesday, October 15, 2014
1 pm Michael Klinger, Pioneer Hall, Disney’s Fort Wilderness Resort & Campgrounds – Oysters (contains Pork)
3 pm Dan Crenshaw, Shutters at Old Port Royale, Disney’s Caribbean Beach – Yellowtail Snapper
5 pm Vincenzo Vaccaro, Via Napoli Ristorante e Pizzeria, Italy Pavilion, Epcot – Pastry

Thursday, October 16, 2014
1 pm Adam Mali, Brasserie S & P Mandarin, San Francisco, CA – Elk
3 pm Robert Leonardi, Wolfgang Puck Grand Cafe, Downtown Disney – Shrimp
5 pm Celina Tio, Julian, Kansas City, MO – Scallop

Friday, October 17, 2014
1 pm Jennifer Hill Booker, Your Resident Gourmet, Lilburn, GA – Pork
3 pm Jeff Henderson, Flip My Food, Las Vegas, NV – Chicken
5 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Chocolate

Saturday, October 18, 2014
1 pm Chris Prosperi, Metro Bis, Simsbury, CT – Salmon
3 pm Duskie Estes & John Stewart, ZAZU restaurant + farm, Sonoma County, CA – Pork
5 pm Chef Representing, Buddy V’s Ristorante, Las Vegas, NV – TBD

Sunday, October 19, 2014
1 pm RJ Cooper, Rogue 24/Gypsy Soul, Washington, D.C. – Vegetarian
3 pm Carl Bertka, Roy’s, Sarasota, FL – Pastry
5 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Chicken

Monday, October 20, 2014
1 pm Dana Herbert, Desserts by Dana, Bear, DE – Pastry (contains Pork)
3 pm Jason Stefanko, presented by Gardein, Venice, CA – Vegan
5 pm Phil Ponticelli, Citricos, Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, presented by Twinnings Premium Tea – TBD

Tuesday, October 21, 2014
1 pm Trish Washuta, Sanaa, Disney’s Animal Kingdom Lodge – Kidani Village – Vegetarian
3 pm Tim Donnellly, Publix Super Markets Inc., Lakeland, FL – Scallops
5 pm Matthew Birch, Yachtsman Steakhouse, Disney’s Yacht Club – Pork

Wednesday, October 22, 2014
1 pm John Prieto, Le Cellier Steakhouse, Canada Pavilion, Epcot – Mussels
3 pm Emily Ellyn, Emily Ellyn Productions, Orlando, FL – Beef
5 pm Emily Ellyn, Emily Ellyn Productions, Orlando, FL – Beef

Thursday, October 23, 2014
1 pm Christine Weissman and Christopher Maggetti, Disneyland Resort – Oxtail
3 pm Pam Smith, Registered Dietitian, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Pork
5 pm Andrew McCullough, Tusker House, Disney’s Animal Kingdom, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Lamb

Friday, October 24, 2014
1 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Chicken & Shrimp
3 pm Jeff Wynn, Executive Chef Aulani Disney Resort and Spa, Aulani, HI – TBD
5 pm Ron Viloria, Aulani Disney Resort and Spa, Aulani, HI – TBD

Saturday, October 25, 2014
1 pm Carla Hall, ABC’s The Chew, New York, NY – Pastry
3 pm Tony Willis, Executive Chef Disney Cruise Line – TBD
5 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Vegetable Soup (contains Pork)

Sunday, October 26, 2014
1 pm Jorge Sotelo, Napa Rose and Carthay Circle Restaurant/Jean-Marc Viallet, Disneyland Resort, Anaheim, CA – Pastry
3 pm Pam Smith, Registered Dietitian, presented by The Mushroom Council – Mushroom Blend
5 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Chicken

Monday, October 27, 2014
1 pm Pam Smith, Registered Dietitian, presented by The Mushroom Council – Mushroom Blend
3 pm Brett Laude, Kona Cafe, Disney’s Polynesian – Pork
5 pm Dave Barrette, The Wave… of American Flavors, Disney’s Contemporary – Ducke

Tuesday, October 28, 2014
1 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pork
3 pm James Hendry, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Sarasota, FL – Shrimp
5 pm Tony Marotta, Disney’s Port Orleans Riverside, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – TBD

Wednesday, October 29, 2014
1 pm Nicholas Crispino, Be Our Guest Restaurant, Magic Kingdom – Poultry
3 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pork
5 pm Rachid Rahli, Restaurant Marrakesh, Morocco Pavilion, Epcot – Beef

Thursday, October 30, 2014
1 pm Terry Letson, fume Bistro and Bar, Napa, CA – Halibut
3 pm Jerome Brown, Rome’s, Jersey City, NJ – Pheasant
5 pm Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant/Fruition Farms, Denver, CO – Pork Belly

Friday, October 31, 2014
1 pm Elizabeth Falkner, ElizatheeFalkner.com, Brooklyn, NY – Duck
3 pm Piero Premoli, Pricci, Atlanta, GA – Veal
5 pm Michael Dillard, Disney’s BoardWalk Inn Convention Center – Pork

Saturday, November 1, 2014
1 pm Cat Cora, Ocean Restaurant by Cat Cora, Sentosa Island, Singapore – Lamb
3 pm Joseph Rodriguez, Scandic Ierkendalb, Trondlheim, Norway – Duck
5 pm Keegan Gerhard, d Bar Desserts, San Diego, CA and Denver, CO – Pastry

Sunday, November 2, 2014
1 pm Kirk Avondoglio, Perona Farms, Andover, NJ – Salmon
3 pm Paula DaSilva, 3030 Ocean, Miami Beach, FL – Pork
5 pm Jamey Fader, Lola, Denver, CO – Rainbow Trout

Monday, November 3, 2014
1 pm Ken Vedrinski, Trattoria Lucca/Coda del Pesce, Daniel Island, SC – Lobster
3 pm Matt Carter, The House Brasserie, Scottsdale, AZ – Scallop
5 pm Carlos Torres, Park Event Operations, Epcot, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – TBD

Tuesday, November 4, 2014
1 pm Damon Lauder, Artist Point, Disney’s Wilderness Lodge and Amanda Lauder, Disney’s Animal Kingdom Lodge Baker – Pork/Pastry
3 pm Wes Bonner, Publix Aprons Cooking School, Plantation, FL – Duck
5 pm Sean Miller, The Wave… of American Flavors, Disney’s Contemporary – Buffalo

Wednesday, November 5, 2014
1 pm Trevor Horn, 50’s Prime Time and Hollywood & Vine, Disney’s Hollywood Studios – Salmon
3 pm Brian Rodgers, Downtown Disney – Chicken
5 pm Jennifer Bushman, presented by Verlasso Farm Raised Sustainable Salmon – Salmon

Thursday, November 6, 2014
1 pm Tony Mantuano, Portobello Country Italian Trattoria, Downtown Disney – Vegetarian
3 pm Matthew Reed, Yachtsman Steakhouse, Disney’s Yacht Club – Duck
5 pm Matt Maslowski, Disney’s Contemporary Catering, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Venison

Friday, November 7, 2014
1 pm Jennifer Goldinger, Liberty Tree Tavern, Magic Kingdom – Rabbit
3 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pork
5 pm Heather McPherson, Katie Farmand and Pam Brandon, Field to Feast and a Farmer, Winter Park, FL – Shrimp

Saturday, November 8, 2014
1 pm Stefano Tedeschi, Stefano’s Grill, Orlando, FL – Veal
3 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pork
5 pm Heather McPherson, Katie Farmand and Pam Brandon, Field to Feast and a Farmer, Winter Park, FL – Shrimp

Sunday, November 9, 2014
1 pm Brent Ridge, Beekman 1802, Sharon Springs, NY – TBD
3 pm Brent Ridge, Beekman 1802, Sharon Springs, NY – TBD
5 pm Heather McPherson, Katie Farmand and Pam Brandon, Field to Feast and a Farmer, Winter Park, FL – Shrimp

Monday, November 10, 2014
1 pm Jennifer Bushman, presented by Verlasso Farm Raised Sustainable Salmon – Salmon
3 pm Maira Isabel, presented by the Government of Puerto Rico – Pork
5 pm TJ Sudiswa, Disney’s Fort Wilderness, presented by Ocean Spray Craisins Brand Dried Cranberries – Shrimp

For more information, visit our 2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival page!

2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Marketplace Booth and Menus – COMING SOON!
2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Special Events
2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Culinary Demonstrations and Beverage Seminars – COMING SOON!
2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival No-Cost Events
Eat to the Beat Concert Series
What’s New and Returning to the 2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival
Sneak peek at the 2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival
Epcot Food and Wine Festival Facebook Page
Disney Wine & Dine Half Marathon Weekend
2014 Swan and Dolphin Food and Wine Classic
2013 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Reviews

One Thought on “2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Culinary Demonstrations

  1. Pingback: 2014 Epcot Food and Wine Festival Beverage Seminars |

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post Navigation

Stay Connected, Follow Us @       Become A Sponsor Today